Privacy Policy

PURPOSE

We serve busy professional women whose anxiety and overwhelm drive them toward habits that hurt rather than help. Our services are designed to help women create new healthy habits to keep them calm, confident and free. We assist women from all over the United States, Canada and Mexico, as well as South & Central America, Europe and Asia. If you are interested in learning more about Habits Into Health services and programs (“Service”) we invite you to apply for an Anxiety Relief Consultation.

ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY POLICY

By visiting habitsintohealth.com, you are accepting and agreeing to our Online Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”), permitting us to collect and use your personally Identifiable and non-personal information as described below, so please carefully read this policy below.

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, have any questions, simply want more information, or if you feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at:

Habits Into Health

3641 Mount Diablo Boulevard #424

Lafayette CA 94549

Telephone: 1-925/262-4848, ext. 2.

http://www.habitsintohealth.com/contact

TERMS OF SERVICE

By using our Sites you are also agreeing to our Terms of Service. For more information, click here [insert link: http://www.habitsintohealth.com/terms

INFORMATION WE COLLECT WHEN YOU VISIT OUR SITES

We are committed to protecting your privacy. When you visit our Sites, certain types of personal and non-personal information about you may be collected. It’s important that you know how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle both your Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personal Information, so this notice lets you know about our online privacy practices. Please read the following information carefully.

1a. Personally Identifiable Information we collect when you visit our Sites

We do not collect your Personally Identifiable Information unless you voluntarily give it to us. If our services are a fit for your needs, you may choose to do this. Opting in could include inquiring about services, filling out a form, submitting an email, subscribing to a newsletter, responding to a survey or marketing communication, participating in a webinar or conference call, completing a transaction for a service or program or otherwise using other features of our Sites that specifically request Personally Identifiable Information.

Depending on what you’re seeking, you’ll be asked to enter some or all of this Personally Identifiable Information: your name, your email address, your mailing address, your telephone number, your credit card information. This also includes other details about yourself that you choose to share on certain locations within the Sites.

1b. How we use your Personally Identifiable Information

We use this personal information to fulfill the stated objective associated with your request (for instance, if you email us, you are granting us permission to use your email address to respond to you, but also know that we may use such information to update your record in our database).

We also use the information we collect from you to better respond to your individual needs, inquiries, and/or other questions about our services, programs and products; to administer surveys or other site features; to process your orders or send information and updates pertaining to orders, and to inform you of updates to our Sites.

We may also support you in your journey by letting you know about educational programs, blog posts and articles about content and/or our occasional newsletter. Please note:

 If you hear from us by email, it’s because you have given us your information, even if you have forgotten this. We do NOT send spam messages (uninvited messages). We, as well as our third party email marketing services, work to prevent spam. Please see the CAN SPAM https://www.privacyrights.org/consumer-guides/anti-spam-resources regulations for more information;

 We do NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses. If you receive an email from us that contains a subject heading or content that is unprofessional or not in keeping with the values of habitsintohealth.com, follow these steps:

 

2a. Non-Personal Information we collect when you visit our Sites

As is typical on the Internet, visiting our Sites automatically identifies your computer through “cookies” that allow us to collect Non-Personal Information associated with your computer regardless of who is using it. This includes the IP address of the computer being used to visit our Sites, the operating system of this computer, the web browser being used to visit our Sites, the date and time of visits to our Sites, the website that was visited prior to arriving at habitsintohealth.com (giving us information about the website from which the user linked directly to enter our Sites) and the website that is visited after leaving habitsintohealth.com (giving us information about which links on our Sites are being utilized the most).

2b. How we use your Non-Personal Information

Through cookies, we may measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our Sites and analyze that data. Learning about visitor preferences based on previous or current visits helps us improve the Sites and deliver the type of content and offerings that most interest you and others. Hopefully this creates a better experience for all.

We track this Non-Personal Information only as aggregate data. Please be aware that:

We DO NOT combine this information with your Personally Identifiable Information discussed above,

We DO NOT store this aggregate information on our servers, but

We DO use trusted third-party services to track this aggregate data on our behalf.

HOW TO MANAGE OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

  1. Personally Identifiable Information: How to withdraw your consent to hear from us

After you opt-in with your Personally Identifiable Information, if you change your mind at any time, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information or to address concerns you may have over misuse of your personal data.

When we contact you, we’ll either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. We will quickly honor your request to opt-out/unsubscribe from receiving emails from us.

You can request to opt-out by contacting us http://www.habitsintohealth.com/contact or mailing us at: Habits Into Health, P.O. Box 424, Lafayette CA United States 94549.

  1. Non-Personal Information: How to turn off cookies.

When you scroll our Sites, click a link or continue to browse otherwise, you are agreeing to the automatic use of Non-Personal Information through cookies, unless you choose these options through your browser settings.

Have your browsers warn you each time a cookie is being sent so you can decide whether to proceed in a specific case, or

Turn off all cookies, which by disabling some features of our Sites could potentially affect your experience of the Sites.

Disable specific analytics cookies on your browsers.

Enable Do Not Track messages

To take any of these actions, WikiHow http://www.wikihow.com/Delete-Tracking-Cookies tells you how to get to the area of the major browsers, each of which works differently. Disabling specific analytics cookies will take you more time, because you’ll need to review each cookie stored.

HOW WE HANDLE OUTSIDE PARTIES

1a. We do not sell, rent, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties, such as website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our Sites, conducting our business, or responding to your inquiries and requests, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. In general, these trusted third parties will only collect, use, and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform their services to us. However, certain third-party services, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to give them for your purchase-related transactions. We recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which these services will handle your personal information.

1b. In particular, remember that certain third-party services may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of such a third party, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service or its facilities are located.

For example, if you are located outside the United States and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the USA PATRIOT Act and a subsequent amended law the USA FREEDOM Act. In fact, regardless of where you are located, be aware that the USA Patriot Act was passed so quickly after the events of 9/11/01 (45 days) that few US lawmakers read the law they were passing, and that certain sections of this law (particularly Section 215) were challenged by citizen and civil liberties groups specifically because of the power it gives the US government to misuse privacy rights. In 2015, Section 215 was allowed to lapse with the passage of the USA FREEDOM Act. However, government surveillance continues. For a credible summary go to Comparitech, which lists free options to increase your protection https://www.comparitech.com/blog/vpn-privacy/a-breakdown-of-the-patriot-act-freedom-act-and-fisa/.

1c. We may be forced to release your Personally Identifiable Information when required by laws such as these, but we may also do so to enforce the Terms of Services of our sites http://habitsintohealth.com/terms and this Online Privacy Policy in order to protect the rights, property or safety of ourselves or others

OTHER PRIVACY PROVISIONS AS REQUIRED BY LAW

Numerous other provisions and/or practices may be required as a result of laws, international treaties, or industry practices. It is up to you to determine what additional practices must be followed and/or what additional disclosures are required. Please take special notice of the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA).  http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf, which is frequently amended and now includes a disclosure requirement for “Do Not Track” signals.

Regarding this law, please be aware that:

We do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals

 We do not target advertising to you based on Non-Personal Information

We DO NOT allow third party services to advertise on our sites

We do use social media plug-ins/widgets on our Sites (such as “like” and “share” buttons that make it easy for you to share information with others. The operators of those sites (for example, Facebook, Twitter, Google+) may collect cookies, and we have no control over their use so we recommend that you refer to their privacy policies.

PRIVACY REGARDING MINORS

We will not knowingly collect Personally Identifiable Information from children under 13, per the regulations of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA, which puts parents in control of the collection of Personally Identifiable Information from children under 13. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. As for non-personal information, we cannot know whether a child is using a parent’s computer with or without permission. We strongly recommend that parents participate in their children’s exploration of the Internet and any online services and use their browser’s parental controls to limit the areas of the Internet to which their children have access.

NOTE: We understand that minors over 13 to may find content on habitsintohealth.com helpful in understanding themselves, but all minors, regardless of age, should discuss their situations with a safe parent. In cases where a safe parent or guardian is not available, do not isolate! Seek support from a teacher, guidance counselor, nurse or other health care practitioner at your school or search online for a “teen hotline” resource. They will help you find local resources to support you. Depending on your age or state where you live, you may qualify for services without requiring the consent of your parent(s). This makes it safe for you to talk privately about your concerns.

  1. We do not offer third party products or services on our Sites. However, we may inform you about topics, information and research and provide links to our sources. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies, and we have no responsibility or liability for their content and activities. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about your experience http://www.habitsintohealth.com/contact.

Once you leave our Sites or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Sites’ Terms of Service http://habitsintohealth.com/terms

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

HOW WE COMMUNICATE OUR POLICY CHANGES

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. We post any changes in our privacy policy on this page, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Sites. If we make material changes to this policy, we will post an update notice at the top of this page for a period of 60 days after the change. When you continue to use the habitsintohealth.com you accept any and all of these changes.

Last updated: 07/17/2017